Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Agrionoptera sexlineata (Selys, 1879)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Agrionoptera
Species:A. sexlineata
Common Names:Handsome Grenadier
Status:Uncommon

Description

This is spectacular species with conspicuous blue, black and red segments of abdomen. The eyes are yellow (brown on top). The thorax is deep metallic green with three yellow stripes on the sides. In males, the hindwing is 34 to 36 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 40 to 44 mm. The female is slightly larger, with thin, dull orange markings along the dorsum of abdominal segments one to six. Abdominal segments seven is entirely dull orange or yellow above. In some individuals, segment six is also orange or yellow.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Confined to Sundaland.

Localities

Occurs in swamp forests in Central Catchment nature Reserve and sometimes seen in the Singapore Botanic Gardens and Swiss Club Road.

Locality Map

General Biology

this species favours leafy ponds in swampy forests in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve. Males are often seen perching on a twig for long periods. During oviposition, the male guards the female, hovering or perching on a twig near to where the female is laying her eggs, usually above a puddle of stagnant water.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature