Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Agrionoptera insignis (Rambur, 1842)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Agrionoptera
Species:A. insignis
Common Names:Grenadier
Status:Uncommon

Description

In males, the hindwing is 28–30 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 37–41 mm. The eyes are yellow (brown on top). The thorax has mottled yellow markings, irregular in outline, on a dark metallic green background. As the dragonfly ages, the yellow marks on the thorax darken and merge into the dark background. The abdomen is thin and largely red above, swollen slightly at its base. The last two segments of the abdomen is black. The abdomen of the female is similarly shaped but slightly thicker and duller in colour.

This species is distinguished from the rather similar Lathrecista asiatica by its smaller size, colour pattern of thorax and shape of the abdomen.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

The species (split into numerous subspecies) has a wide range in tropical Asia and Australasia.

Localities

Recorded outside nature reserves and in nature parks such as Pasir Ris and Punggol. Also recorded in offshore islands such as Pulau Ubin and Pulau Semakau.

Locality Map

General Biology

It inhabits shady drains and sluggish forested streams. The males are territorial.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature