Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Agriocnemis nana (Laidlaw, 1914)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Coenagrionidae
Genus:Agriocnemis
Species:A. nana
Common Names:Dwarf Wisp
Status:Very rare

Description

Agriocnemis nana is the smallest damselfy in Singapore and one of the smallest in the world. In males, the hinidwing is 9 to 10 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 19 to 20 mm.

The male and female species of this damselfly differ in several ways. The male has a blue lower thorax and abdomen whereas the female has a greenish yellow thorax and blue abdomen. The labrum of the male is blue, whereas that of the female is pale brown. The pterostigma of the male is bicoloured, the upper part being bluish-white, whereas the pterostigma of the female is overall pale brown. The female abdomen is also thicker than that of male. The hind lobe of the female prothorax forms a quadrate flap, similar to that of male.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Coenagrionidae family.

Distribution

Ranges throughout Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand and Myanmar and is known also from southern Vietnam.

Localities

Confined to the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

It is found in the shallows of the small streams and grass marshes in open forests.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

  • Agriocnemis nana
    Tang Hung Bun

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 257

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 257

    06 Apr 2008
  • Agriocnemis nana
    Tang Hung Bun

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 257

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 257

    29 Mar 2008

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature