Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Acisoma panorpoides Rambur, 1842

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Acisoma
Species:A. panorpoides
Common Names:Trumpet Tail
Status:Common

Description

This dragonfly is easily recognised by its uniquely shaped abdomen, which tapers markedly from segments five to seven to form a narrow tip. The male has light blue eyes and body, with dark markings on the thorax and abdomen. The female is similarly shaped and patterned, but with greenish yellow body. In males, the hindwing is 20 to 22 mm in length and the total body leangth ranges from 27 to 29 mm.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Distributed across tropical Asia and Africa.

Localities

Commonly seen in disturbed habitats and grassy swamps throughout open country in Singapore, including open areas in Central Catchment and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve and freshwater ponds in Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

Acisoma panorpoides perches inconspicuously. It tends to be more common on short ranked grasses near water bodies. It is mainly associated with eutrophic still waters (D. H. Murphy pers. comm.).

When a female oviposits, the male guards her closely, seldom straying more than 40 cm from her.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature