Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Sundasciurus tenuis (Horsfield, 1824)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Rodentia
Family:Sciuridae
Genus:Sundasciurus
Species:S. tenuis
Common Names:Slender Squirrel
Status:Common

Description

An olive brown squirrel with grey underside.

Size: head and body 13–15 cm.

Read more about the Rodentia order.
Read more about the Sciuridae family.

Distribution

The species ranges from Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Sumatra and Borneo.

Localities

In Singapore, the Slender Squirrel can be found in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Singapore Botanic Gardens.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Slender Squirrel lives in primary and mature secondary forests. It is active during the day.

Diet

It feeds on fruits and seeds, as well as smal insects.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Long-tailed Macaque. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/mammals/slender_squirrel.htm

References

Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180 pp.

Chua, A.K & K.K.P. Lim, 2011. Squirrels. Pp 466–467. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development, Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature