Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Cyathea latebrosa (Wall.) Copel., 1906

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Filicophyta
Class:Pteridopsida
Order:Cyatheales
Family:Cyatheaceae
Genus:Cyathea
Species:C. latebrosa
Common Names:Tree Fern
Status:Vulnerable

Description

This tree fern has a slender, upright trunk of 3-4 m tall and bearing fronds towards the apex. The stipe has a spiny base and the rachis is sub-glabrous below and hairy above. Frond are bipinnate, the middle pinnae about 75 x 25 cm; pinnules 11 x 1.5 cm, sessile or shortly stalked and base unequal. The sori are on the undersurface of pinnules arranged on either side of the midrib. They are globular structures of tightly packed sporangia, each with a small, scale-like indisium at the side.

Read more about the Cyatheales order.
Read more about the Cyatheaceae family.

Distribution

South and north India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Indochina and Malaysia.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Nee Soon, Mandai...

Locality Map

General Biology

Grows near streams in fairly open forest or in secondary growth.

Life Cycle

For an account of the life history of a fern, see Pyrrosia piloselloides.

Human Uses

Large tree ferns of other species are made into slabs to grow orchids and other epiphytic plants. The trunks are used to make various carvings. Cyathea latebrosa is a popular plant of gardens and parks.

References

de Winter, W. P. & V. B. Amoroso (eds.), 2003. Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(2). Cryptogams: Ferns and fern allies. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 268 pp.

Holttum, R. E., 1966. A revised flora of Malaya. II Ferns of Malaya. Govt. Printing Office, Singapore (2nd ed.). 653 pp.

Parris, B. S., R. Khew, R. C. K. Chung, L. G. Saw & E. Soepadmo (eds.), 2010. Flora of Peninsular Malaysia. Series I: Ferns and Lycophytes. Vol. 1. Malayan Forest records No. 48. Forest Research Institute of Malaysia, Kepong. 249 pp.

Wee, Y. C., 2005. Ferns of the tropics. Times Editions-Marshall Cavendish, Singapore. 2nd ed. 190 pp.

Related Images

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature