Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Clitoria ternatea Linnaeus

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Fabales
Family:Fabaceae
Genus:Clitoria
Species:C. ternatea
Common Names:Blue Pea, Butterfly Pea
Status:Naturalised

Description

This is a slender vine with a strong woody rootstock. Stems are slender, 0.5-3 m long. Leaves are alternate, simple pinnate, with 5 or 7, 1-7x 0.3-4 cm leaflets. Flowers are bisexual, solitary or in pairs and blue or white. Pods are flattened, 6-12 x 0.7-1.2 cm, splitting open to release the 8-10 seeds.

Read more about the Fabales order.
Read more about the Fabaceae family.

Distribution

Of uncertain origin, it is found throughout the tropics.

Localities

Found throughout Singapore.

Human Uses

Planted as a forage that is harvested through grazing or by cut-and-carry. It also makes a good quality hay but difficult to handle due to its viny nature. The blue flowers are used to produce a blue dye used in colouring glutinous rice cakes. In traditional medicine the leaves are used to treat pimples and pustules; water from the soaked leaves used as an eye wash in mild conjunctivitis; and roots used as a purgative.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Mannetje, L. ‘t & R. M. Jones (eds.) 1992. Plant resources of South-East Asia - No. 4: Forages. Pudoc, Wageningen.  300 pp.

Ng, F. S. P. 2006. Tropical horticulture and gardening. Kuala Lumpur: Clearwater Publication. 361 pp.

Wee, Y. C. 1990. A guide to the wayside trees of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. (2nd ed.) 160 pp.

Wee, Y. C. 1992.  A guide to medicinal plants. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Wee, Y. C. 2005. Plants that heal, thrill and kill. SNP Reference, Singapore. 172pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature