Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Cymbiola nobilis (Lightfoot, 1786)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Volutidae
Genus:Cymbiola
Species:C. nobilis
Common Names:Noble Volute

Localities

Changi, Pulau Sekudu, Pulau Hantu, Pulau Semakau, St John's Island, Tuas

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related Documents

  • The intertidal molluscs of Pulau Semakau: prelimineary results of "Project Semakau".
    Tan, S. K. & R. K. H. Yeo

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 406

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 406

    (02 Nov 2010)
  • A preliminary checklist of the molluscs of Singapore.
    Tan, S. K. & H. P. M. Woo (2010)

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature