Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Chrysophlegma miniaceus (Pennant, 1769)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Piciformes
Family:Picidae
Genus:Chrysophlegma
Species:C. miniaceus
Common Names:Banded Woodpecker
Status:Common Resident

Locality Map

General Biology

The Banded Woodpecker lives mainly in forests, but also found in wooded parks, gardens and rural areas, occasionally seen in mangroves. The male is highly territorial and will pursue any intruding male. In such a confrontation both will stand their ground and intermittently they would burst out in a series of mournful calls. The calls can be heard HERE where the waveform and sonogram are displayed.   

Diet

It feeds on ants and termites by using its long tongue to lick them up. The Umbrella Tree (Schefflera actinophylla) where ants are plentiful under the leaf stipules, are often visited to feed on the ants or to collect them for the recently fledged chick. In its search for wood-boaring larvae, it uses its strong bill to make an opening into the rotting wood and inserts its barbed tongue to retrieve the morsels.

Videos of the Banded Woodpecker drinking from a tree hole and feeding on ants can ve viewed HERE.

Life Cycle

The woodpeckers nest in a tree hole that the pair chisels out intermittently well before the they are ready to occupy it.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Woodpeckers. Pp. 507. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Videos

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature