Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Motacilla flava Linnaeus, 1758

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Motacillidae
Genus:Motacilla
Species:M. flava
Common Names:Yellow Wagtail
Status:Common winter visitor

Distribution

Breeds in Palaearctic, Kamchatka and E Siberia, winters in Africa, Andaman Islands, Malay Peninsula, Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo, Java and Christmas Island.

General Biology

The Yellow Wagtail is a gregarious species that prefers more open country habitats.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Wagtails. Pp. 500. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature