Gallus gallus (Linnaeus, 1758)
|Common Names:||Red Junglefowl|
Ancestor of the domestic chicken. Males and females differ in plumage and size. The male is larger (65–78 cm) and more colourful than the female (41–46 cm). The male sports a glossy dark green tail, with long and strongly arched central tail feathers. The female, on the other hand, is drab brown and lacks the long tail feathers of the male.
The Red Junglefowl is threatened by habitat loss, poaching and interbreeding with domestic stock. It was unrecorded in Singapore before the 1970s. A small breeding population was established on Pulau Ubin around 1985 and has since increased in number. It is possible that the population at Pulau Ubin was from birds that naturally settled on the island, although escapees from captive stock cannot be ruled out. Some birds were intentionally released into the parks and nature reserves, and breed freely within these areas. It haunts secondary jungle, as well as orchards, plantations and mangroves. The wild population consists of very shy birds, and they are rather difficult to see, although their calls are often heard. It sounds like a truncated version of the domestic rooster’s crow.
The crow of the cock is recorded on video HERE where sonograms are made available by birder-photographer Sun Chong Hong. He has also documented on video various behavioural observations of a colony in Singapore at various dates in 2011: 11th October, 15th and 24th October; and in 2013: 12th March, 14th April, 4th July, 16th September, 15th October and 6th November.
The hen lays a clutch of about five eggs, details of which can be seen HERE.
Wang, L. K. 2011. Red jungle fowl. Pp. 429–430. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.
Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.
Sun Chong Hong
15 Apr 2012
Sutari bin Supari