Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Rallina fasciata (Raffles, 1822)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Gruiformes
Family:Rallidae
Genus:Rallina
Species:R. fasciata
Common Names:Red-legged Crake
Status:Uncommon Resident and Winter Visitor

Localities

Bukit Batok Nature Park, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Hume Heights, Khatib Bongsu, Lim Chu Kang, Pulau Ubin, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Sembawang, Tyersall Ave

General Biology

The red-legged crake is a rather secretive bird, It is not so dependent on the presence of water and is found in ditches, streams, wet areas in the understory of forest and dense scrub. Seldom described in guide books, the juvenile has been photographed, showing brownish plumage that turns chestnut in the adult. This balck chick that is being taught by the adult to forage is black.

This pair was videographed taking a bath at the Singapore Botanic Gardens HERE. A strange behaviour where an adult mounted another for a brief moment in the presence of three chicks HERE

A number of adults had been found dead, probably hit by passing vehicles while trying to cross the road during the night - HERE, HERE, HERE and HERE. However, this one was only dazed, brought to safety and later released.

Diet

Food is earthworms, caught by pulling them from their burrows, small snakes...

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Rails. Pp. 426–427. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related Sounds

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature