Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus, 1766)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Sturnidae
Genus:Acridotheres
Species:A. tristis
Common Names:Common Myna, Indian Myna
Status:Common resident

Description

The Common Myna is easily recognised by its brown plumage and yellow skin around its eyes. It was originally thought to have been introduced but there was evidence of a natural spread through the Malay Peninsular from Mynamar, and become established in Singapore since the late 1930s.

Read more about the Passeriformes order.
Read more about the Sturnidae family.

Distribution

Native to Iran, S Russia, the India subcontinent and Indo-China. Introduced to many SE Asian and Pacific areas.

Localities

Found throughout Singapore and its offshore islands.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Common Myna is widespread in all open country habitat and urban areas. On and off, a "bald headed" bird appears, puzzling ornithologists as to the cause. Javan Mynas sometimes are also affiliated with this condition, but not as common as the Common Myna. There is also a report of a bird with a deformed bill.

Nestig sites can be unusual, as a crack near the top of a cement electrical pole, just like nesting materials that include plastic, paper and discarded birds' feathers.

Diet

Omnivorous, it eats insects, geckos, lizarsd, frogs, fish, eggs, nestlings of birds, carrton, fruits, etc. It was once seen chasing and flying after a horse at Singapore's Saddle Club, possibly after some parasites or other attached to the horse's rear. It often follows buffaloes and cows, picking off ticks, etc. from their backs. Common Myna regularly join other birds feeding of alata termites during a termite hatch.

References

Wang, L. K., 2011. Mynas. Pp. 388–389. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Activities/Events

Related Sounds

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature