Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Tetracera indica (Christm. & Panz.) Merr.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Dilleniales
Family:Dilleniaceae
Genus:Tetracera
Species:T. indica
Common Names:Sandpaper Vine
Status:Common

Description

This is a small shrub of up to 2 m tall or a liane growing to 5 m long. Leaves are simple, 6-10 x 3-5 cm, elliptical to oblong or obovate. Flowers are 2.5-3 cm wide with reddish white petals and stamens red above and white below. Fruits are capsules, globular, about 1 cm wide and a 2-6 mm beak, 2 or more seeds, each with 1 cm long aril that is bright red.

Read more about the Dilleniales order.
Read more about the Dilleniaceae family.

Distribution

From Myanmar southwards to Thailand, Indochina, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Banka, Java and Madura.

Localities

Bukit Batok Nature Park, Changi Beach Park, MacRitchie, Pulau Ubin, Southern Ridges, St John's Island

Human Uses

The roots and leaves are used to treat itch; finely crushed young shoots are made into a poultice to treat snake bites; and fruits are taken for common cold. The plant is used as a fish poison in India. The rough leaves are used as sandpaper and the stem serves as rough cordage.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of
Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species
. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research,
National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

van Valkenburg, J.L.C.H. & N. Bunyapraphatsara (eds.) 2002. Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2). Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Prosea Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia. 782 pp.

Related Images

  • Tetracera indica
    Wang Luan Keng
  • Tetracera indica
    Wang Luan Keng
  • Tetracera indica
    Wee Yeow Chin

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 259

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 259

    Apr 2003
  • Tetracera indica
    Wee Yeow Chin

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 259

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 259

    Sep 1997

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature