Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Macaranga heynei I.M.Johnst.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Genus:Macaranga
Species:M. heynei
Common Names:Blue Mahang
Status:Common

Description

Macaranga heynei is a treelet or tree that grows up to 10 m tall. The leaves are leathery, entire, with rusty, scurfy nerves beneath. The leaf stalks, young twigs and stipules are similarly rusty pubescent. Stipules are also elliptic, about 10 mm long and erect.The flowers grow out from behind the leaves. Fruits are tiny, in groups of 3 or 4. 

Read more about the Malpighiales order.
Read more about the Euphorbiaceae family.

Distribution

Peninsular Thailand, Malay Peninsula, Singapore, Sumatra

Localities

Central Catchment Nature Reserves, Southern Ridges

General Biology

Macaranga heynei grows in open places to 1000m. It is often gregarious and found on exposed subsoil.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp..

Corner, E. J. H., 1988. Wayside trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.

Whitmore, T.C. 1972. Tree flora of Malaya. Vol. 2. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 444 pp

Whitmore, T.C., Davies, S.J., Slik, J.W.F., van Welzen P.C. & Takeuchi, W. Malesian Euphorbiaceae descriptions. No. 66. Macaranga in Flora Malesiana.  (Editors) Coode M.J.E. & Hoffmann P. http://www.nationaalherbarium.nl/euphorbs/specM/Macaranga.htm

Related Images

  • Macaranga heynei
    Wee Yeow Chin

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 259

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 259

    Jun 1983
  • Macaranga heynei
    Wee Yeow Chin

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 259

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 259

    Feb 1989
  • Macaranga heynei
    Wee Yeow Chin

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 259

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

    Filename: views/organism_details.php

    Line Number: 259

    Nov 2003

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature