Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus (Horsfield, 1821)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Cuculiformes
Family:Cuculidae
Genus:Chrysococcyx
Species:C. xanthorhynchus
Common Names:Violet Cuckoo
Status:Uncommon resident

Locality Map

Diet

Caterpillars are a favourite - in none hairy ones, the bird will swing it vigorously to remove the stomach contents before swallowing. Also takes insects, ants and fruits.  Again liitle is known about its food.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Cuckoos. Pp. 283. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature